At PAWS, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

PAWS will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the relevant data protection laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with PAWS that you may have contracted with.

Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our privacy practices:

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Use Your Personal Information

For us to complete our transactions with you, to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account for you, generally provide you with our services and/or official receipts, and to carry out other purposes required to operate and maintain our dealings with you, we need to collect and process personal information about you, including information relating to your name, NRIC/passport number, company/society registration number, correspondence address, email address, telephone number, bank account details, credit/debit card details and/or suitability for any of our services and/or official receipts as applied for.

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including from third parties connected with you (e.g. credit reporting or credit reference agencies, principal/supplemental subscription account holders, etc), and from such other sources to which you have given your consent to disclose your personal information.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

As part of providing you with our services and/or official receipts, we may need to disclose information about you and/or your accounts with us to third parties such as our affiliates, service providers, suppliers, vendors, where necessary, and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to PAWS.

Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to or where you wish to correct any of your personal information (including personal information of such persons related to you or those which are identified from your personal information), you may make a request to us via e-mail.

Exercising Choices Over The Disclosure, Retention And Use Of Your Personal Information

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations, you may exercise your choice in respect of the use or the extent of use of your personal information. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at the address/e-mail/phone number given at the end of this Privacy Notice.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal information provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal information.

Where indicated (for example in adoption/surrender forms and/or official receipts), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our services and/or receipts. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our services and/or receipts.

Contacting PAWS About Your Privacy And How We Handle Your Personal Information

Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact us at the following contact points:

Address : Lot 93316-93317, Jalan PJU 1A/20, Ara Damansara, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

E-Mail : pawshelter@gmail.com

Phone : +6011 2193 5651

Our Privacy Notice is available by request from our shelter office and/or via our website. Please review our Privacy Notice prior to providing us with your personal information.